Sunday, April 28, 2013

Bikini Body

So today was a pivotal moment for me. For the first time in years, I tried on bikinis. I've usually rocked a one-piece or a tankini recently in the past but this summer...it was time to actually purchase my first bikini. I called today B-DAY. While I still have some to lose, I'm pretty confident that I can finally wear one. I brought one of my best support buddies who tells me how it is (the only way to go in situations such as this one) and knew that I would get an honest opinion when I dared to step out of the dressing room in a bikini since I've lost so much weight. Although I was dreading the moment, we had a blast picking out an insane amount of suits to try on and when I tried the first one on...I didn't want curl up into the fetal position and have a mental breakdown. I actually felt comfortable walking out in the first one. Victory. Sure I'm no Victoria's Secret model, but who is really? I was ecstatic that my initial reaction was "hmmm I could work with this" and not, "omg I'm going to the beach in a parka."


Once I found one that locked the girls in to avoid embarrassing nip-slips and side boobage I was jumping for joy. When Josh found out that I settled for yet another tankini prior to this B-day trip, he asked why since I had a "bikini body." I contemplated maybe demanding he pee in a cup and have him tested for drugs but while undergoing further consideration...turns out he may have been right. I mean we are our own worst enemy and our harshest critic. I always think I can do better and my bod is no exception. He said I needed to be more confident in myself and I thought to myself how dare he say that to me! I am confident! Well then I just had to prove it and look here, I bought a damn bikini. Well-played sir, your tactic worked.


My bikini bud was a great sport about the whole thing and it meant the world to me that she came with. But dear lord, I need to tan asap. Like right now. I have a raft calling out my name and it needs to be 80 degrees and sunny so I can stop channeling Casper the ghost.

This is the bikini I decided on. It's got some sass to it with the gold studs and mesh on the front and the strap is removable to avoid awful tan lines. Bring it on summer, shit just got real. Also, now that this baby is hanging in front of my dresser, there is no damn way I'm missing a day at the gym or a scheduled run. Talk about motivation.


After conquering my bikini fear, Cortney and I headed out into the other stores to add to our summer wardrobe. We also engaged in some serious people watching. It's amazing what some people will wear out in public. We saw everything from pink hair to yoga pants with camel toes. Unfortunately, I failed to capture photos of some REAL winners. Overall, today was a perfect close to the weekend on so many levels. Nothing feels better than ending the day with more confidence than you've ever had.









9 comments:

  1. I don't even want to think about trying on bikini's right now!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Great job! I've lost 40 pounds over the past year and I am looking forward to going swimsuit shopping soon.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you and congratulations to you too! :)

      Delete
  3. Congratulations! I love the bikini you picked out, so cute! And you look fabulous!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you Tara!! You're so sweet! :)

      Delete
  4. Congrats on feeling bikini brave again, you totally are rocking it! love the one you went with! PS... how have I not found your blog before now?

    ReplyDelete
  5. You are so beautiful! Nice job. I am really impressed.

    ReplyDelete
  6. super cute swimsuit! you look darling! great pick!

    ReplyDelete